7th Culture Competitions

From TLAwiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Culture Comps Chronology
Previous6th Culture Competitions
Next8th Culture Competitions
7th Culture Competitions
Rosy Red.png
General
RegionThe Leftist Assembly
Start19 October 2020
Finish29 October 2020
Winners
AnthemBella Ciao
Coat-of-ArmsThe Great Seal of TLA
FlagRosy Red
FloraRose
MascotWojtek the Bear
Medal ConceptAmbassador Medal
The Great Seal of The Leftist Assembly, the chosen coat-of-arms.

The 7th Culture Competitions was the seventh biannual design event held in The Leftist Assembly, hosted by Minister of Information Greylyn from 19 to 29 October 2020. The event was held to select a new regional anthem, coat-of-arms, flag, flora, mascot, and medal concept.

Timeline[edit | edit source]

  • 19 October: Submission entry opened
  • 26 October: Submission entry closed
  • 26-29 October: Vote on all contests

Methodology[edit | edit source]

Voter eligibility[edit | edit source]

To be eligible to vote, a nation must be an electoral citizen, which requires that individual to reside in The Leftist Assembly with their World Assembly nation (World Assembly citizen), or to have their World Assembly nation be registered in an affiliated anti-fascist military (Military Voting citizen) or an allied NSLeft region (dual citizen).

Counting[edit | edit source]

The single transferable voting (STV) system is used, whereby voters rank the options in order of their preference. The primary vote of each option is then tallied, and the option with the least votes is eliminated and their votes preferentially distributed in a repeated process until one option achieves a majority.

Results[edit | edit source]

Anthem[edit | edit source]

The submissions were as follows:

  1. Varshavianka (current)
  2. Bella Ciao (Greylyn)
  3. Bread and Roses (Lalune)
  4. Come Out Ye Black and Tans (Red Actions)
  5. Do You Hear The People Sing? (Kavagrad)
  6. Einheitsfrontleid (Podria & Regional Defence Council of Aragon)
  7. Lenin Is Young Again (Wascoitan)

The following were the results of the vote:

Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6
Bella Ciao 6 6 6 9 12 18
Do You Hear The People Sing? 9 9 10 10 13 17
Einheitsfrontlied 7 8 8 8 10 -
Varshavianka 5 5 7 8* - -
Come Out Ye Black and Tans 4 4 4 - - -
Lenin Is Young Again 3 3 - - - -
Bread and Roses 1 - - - - -

* Disqualified due to tiebreaker of first preferences.

Bella Ciao was elected as the regional anthem in the sixth round with a majority.

Coat-of-Arms[edit | edit source]

The submissions can be found here: https://imgur.com/a/ZuDHKy9

The following were the results of the vote:

Round 1
The Great Seal of TLA 27
United Leftists of the World 8

The Great Seal of The Leftist Assembly was elected as the regional coat-of-arms in the first round with a majority.

Flag[edit | edit source]

The submissions can be found here: https://imgur.com/a/YWKW3U9

The following were the results of the vote:

Round 1
Rosy Red 18
Scaled Islanders' Flag 11
Red Actions' Flag 3
Arg Is A Trot But With Less JPEG 2
The Truth 1
Arg's An Ancap 0

Rosy Red was re-elected as the regional flag in the first round with a majority.

Flora[edit | edit source]

The submissions can be found here: https://imgur.com/a/ZLogQdw

The following were the results of the vote:

Round 1
Rose 20
Giant Sequoia 15

Rose was re-elected as the regional flora in the first round with a majority.

Mascot[edit | edit source]

The submissions can be found here: https://imgur.com/a/YksoaSb

The following were the results of the vote:

Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4
Wojtek the Bear 12 13 15 22
Gnome Chomsky 10 11 11 13
Loukanikos the Riot Dog 7 7 9 -
Godzilla #1 4 4 - -
Godzilla #2 2 - - -

Wojtek the Bear was re-elected as the regional mascot in the fourth round with a majority.

Medal Concept[edit | edit source]

The following were the results of the vote:

Round 1
Ambassador Medal 31
Seek other 4

Ambassador Medal was elected as the regional medal concept in the first round with a majority.