2020 IAFF World Cup
This page concerns a current event. Information may change quickly as the event progresses. |
← 2018 | |
Tournament logo | |
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host nation | Kavagrad |
Slogan | The Greatest Gather Here! |
Dates | 14 August - 26 August |
Teams | 24 (from 6 regions) |
Venues | 7 (in 7 host cities) |
Final positions | |
Tournament statistics | |
Total matches | 52 |
Goals scored | 111 (3.08 per game) |
Top scorer | Alehandro Cerrato (7 goals) |
Team awards |
The 2020 IAFF World Cup will be the second World Cup, an international football tournament contested by the national teams of invited member regions, as organised by the Interregional Association of Football Federations (IAFF). It will be hosted by Kavagrad from 13 to 26 August.
The final tournament will involve 24 national teams. A total of 76 matches will be played in 7 venues located in 7 cities. The final will take place on 26 August at the De Leon Stadium in East Neva, Kavagrad.
Host selection
The bidding procedure to host the 2020 IAFF World Cup began on 29 July, with nations having until 1 August to register their interest. Eight bids were placed to host the tournament among ten nations. All nations had one preferential ballot they could cast to determine the successful bid.
Kavagrad won the right to be the 2020 host in the third round after the distribution of preferences. The Owl Archipelago/The Outer Union/Zentata bid came second, and the Habsburg-Lorraine bid came third.
The voting results were:
Bidders | Votes | ||
---|---|---|---|
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | |
Kavagrad | 7 | 8 | 9 |
Owl Archipelago / The Outer Union / Zentata | 5 | 5 | 5 |
Habsburg-Lorraine | 2 | 2 | 2 |
Imuneco | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Alphonsia | 1 | 1 | Eliminated |
Armenasia | 1 | Eliminated | Eliminated |
Nekkko | 0 | Eliminated | Eliminated |
Rajpore | 0 | Eliminated | Eliminated |
Teams
Qualification
The qualification process was a series of tournaments organised by the participating regions to select 4 nations each to play in the 2020 IAFF World Cup. A total of 39 nations from 6 regions participated in the process, with 24 of these nations qualifying.
Region | No. of teams started | Teams qualified | Qualifying start date | Qualifying end date |
---|---|---|---|---|
India | 5 | 2 August 2020 | 11 August 2020 | |
Social Liberal Union | 5 | 3 August 2020 | 11 August 2020 | |
Thalassia | 10 | 2 August 2020 | 10 August 2020 | |
The Communist Bloc | 6 | 6 August 2020 | 12 August 2020 | |
The Internationale | 5 | 2 August 2020 | 11 August 2020 | |
The Leftist Assembly | 8 | 2 August 2020 | 8 August 2020 | |
Total | 39 | 24 | 2 August 2020 | 12 August 2020 |
Draw
The draw was held on 12 August 2020. The 24 teams were drawn into six groups of four, by selecting one team from each of the four ranked pots.
For the draw, the teams were allocated to four pots based on the IAFF Rankings following the qualification stage. Pot one contained the host Kavagrad (who were automatically assigned to position A1) and the remaining best five teams. Pot two contained the next best six teams, and so on for pots three and four. Teams from the same region were not drawn against each other for the group stage. The pots for the draw are shown below.
Pot 1 | Pot 2 | Pot 3 | Pot 4 |
---|---|---|---|
Venues
Venue name | Location | Capacity |
---|---|---|
De Leon Stadium | East Neva, Kava-Neva | 86,520 |
Spartak Arena | Kavagrad, Kavagrad | 82,000 |
Edmund Kava Stadium | Goodluck, Kava-Nida Autonomous District | 74,000 |
Selim Yuliman Park | Mount Tomaz, Kava-Bostror | 68,900 |
Stade Tyreux | Deligne, Kava-Tyreux | 67,600 |
Unification Stadium | Pierrick, Pierrick Autonomous District | 62,291 |
Riverside e-Arena | Grand Crossing, Kava-Rivers | 58,000 |
Schedule
Qualification | 2-12 August | |
---|---|---|
Group stage | Matchday 1 | 14 August |
Matchday 2 | 16 August | |
Matchday 3 | 18 August | |
Round of 16 | 20 August | |
Quarter-finals | 22 August | |
Semi-finals | 24 August | |
Finals | 26 August |
Group stage
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kavagrad | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 5 | Qualification to round of 16 |
2 | Ferisa | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 5 | |
3 | Bharat India | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 8 | −2 | 4 | Possible qualification to round of 16 based on ranking |
4 | Pupilos do Jerónimo | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 1 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal Difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head number of goals scored.
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Imuneco | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 9 | Qualification to round of 16 |
2 | Egaleca | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 2 | +6 | 6 | |
3 | Tioguldós | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 1 | Possible qualification to round of 16 based on ranking |
4 | Llorens | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 8 | −6 | 1 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal Difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head number of goals scored.
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | The Outer Union | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | +3 | 9 | Qualification to round of 16 |
2 | Alphonsia | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 6 | |
3 | Eriadni | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 3 | Possible qualification to round of 16 based on ranking |
4 | North American Republics | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | −3 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal Difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head number of goals scored.
Group D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Asturies-Llión | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 3 | +11 | 9 | Qualification to round of 16 |
2 | Arenado | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 4 | |
3 | Rajpore | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 10 | −3 | 3 | Possible qualification to round of 16 based on ranking |
4 | Goncar | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 12 | −7 | 1 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal Difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head number of goals scored.
Group E
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Armenasia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 7 | Qualification to round of 16 |
2 | Herya | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 6 | −1 | 4 | |
3 | Brys Questions | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 2 | Possible qualification to round of 16 based on ranking |
4 | Duravia | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 2 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal Difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head number of goals scored.
Group F
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Indusse | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 2 | +6 | 9 | Qualification to round of 16 |
2 | Habsburg-Lorraine | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 3 | |
3 | Nekkko | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 3 | Possible qualification to round of 16 based on ranking |
4 | New Samon | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 7 | −4 | 3 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal Difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head number of goals scored.
Ranking of third-placed teams
Pos | Grp | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | A | Bharat India | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 8 | −2 | 4 | Qualification to round of 16 |
2 | F | Nekkko | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 3 | |
3 | C | Eriadni | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 3 | |
4 | D | Rajpore | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 10 | −3 | 3 | |
5 | E | Brys Questions | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 2 | |
6 | B | Tioguldós | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 1 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal Difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Number of wins.
Knockout stage
In the knockout stages, if a match is level at the end of normal playing time, extra time is played (two periods of 15 minutes each) and followed, if necessary, by a penalty shoot-out to determine the winners.
Bracket
Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||||
20 August 2020 – Kavagrad | ||||||||||||||
Ferisa | 3 | |||||||||||||
22 August 2020 – Mount Tomaz | ||||||||||||||
Alphonsia | 1 | |||||||||||||
Ferisa | ||||||||||||||
20 August 2020 – Goodluck | ||||||||||||||
Nekkko | ||||||||||||||
Asturies-Llión | 1 (0) | |||||||||||||
24 August 2020 – Goodluck | ||||||||||||||
Nekkko (p) | 1 (2) | |||||||||||||
Winner Match 45 | ||||||||||||||
20 August 2020 – Deligne | ||||||||||||||
Winner Match 46 | ||||||||||||||
Imuneco | 3 | |||||||||||||
22 August 2020 – Pierrick | ||||||||||||||
Rajpore | 1 | |||||||||||||
Imuneco | ||||||||||||||
20 August 2020 – Grand Crossing | ||||||||||||||
Indusse | ||||||||||||||
Indusse | 2 | |||||||||||||
26 August 2020 – East Neva | ||||||||||||||
Herya | 0 | |||||||||||||
Winner Match 49 | ||||||||||||||
20 August 2020 – Kavagrad | ||||||||||||||
Winner Match 50 | ||||||||||||||
The Outer Union | 1 | |||||||||||||
22 August 2020 – Mount Tomaz | ||||||||||||||
Bharat India | 0 | |||||||||||||
The Outer Union | ||||||||||||||
20 August 2020 – Goodluck | ||||||||||||||
Arenado | ||||||||||||||
Armenasia | 3 | |||||||||||||
24 August 2020 – Kavagrad | ||||||||||||||
Arenado | 5 | |||||||||||||
Winner Match 47 | ||||||||||||||
20 August 2020 – Deligne | ||||||||||||||
Winner Match 48 | Third place play-off | |||||||||||||
Kavagrad | 2 | |||||||||||||
22 August 2020 – Pierrick | 26 August 2020 – Kavagrad | |||||||||||||
Eriadni | 1 | |||||||||||||
Kavagrad | Loser Match 49 | |||||||||||||
20 August 2020 – Grand Crossing | ||||||||||||||
Habsburg-Lorraine | Loser Match 50 | |||||||||||||
Egaleca | 0 | |||||||||||||
Habsburg-Lorraine | 1 | |||||||||||||
|