2020 IAFF World Cup
← 2018 | |
Tournament logo | |
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host nation | Kavagrad |
Slogan | The Greatest Gather Here! |
Dates | 14 August - 26 August |
Teams | 24 (from 6 regions) |
Venues | 7 (in 7 host cities) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Habsburg-Lorraine |
Runners-up | Imuneco |
Third place | The Outer Union |
Fourth place | Nekkko |
Tournament statistics | |
Total matches | 52 |
Goals scored | 144 (2.77 per game) |
Top scorer | Alehandro Cerrato (8 goals) |
Best player | Toutorix Li Bellomi |
Best goalkeeper | Lincoln Buffon |
Team awards | |
Goal difference | Asturies-Llión (+11) |
Most scored | Asturies-Llión (3.75 per game) |
Least conceded | The Outer Union (0.14 per game) |
The 2020 IAFF World Cup was the second World Cup, an international football tournament contested by the national teams of invited member regions, as organised by the Interregional Association of Football Federations (IAFF). It was hosted by Kavagrad from 13 to 26 August.
The final tournament involved 24 national teams. A total of 52 matches were played in 7 venues located in 7 cities. The final took place on 26 August at the De Leon Stadium in the city of Kava-Neva in the East Neva district, between Imuneco and Habsburg-Lorraine. Habsburg-Lorraine won the match 1-0 to claim their first-ever World Cup title.
Host selection[edit | edit source]
The bidding procedure to host the 2020 IAFF World Cup began on 29 July, with nations having until 1 August to register their interest. Eight bids were placed to host the tournament among ten nations. All nations had one preferential ballot they could cast to determine the successful bid.
Kavagrad won the right to be the 2020 host in the third round after the distribution of preferences. The Owl Archipelago/The Outer Union/Zentata bid came second, and the Habsburg-Lorraine bid came third.
The voting results were:
Bidders | Votes | ||
---|---|---|---|
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | |
Kavagrad | 7 | 8 | 9 |
Owl Archipelago / The Outer Union / Zentata | 5 | 5 | 5 |
Habsburg-Lorraine | 2 | 2 | 2 |
Imuneco | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Alphonsia | 1 | 1 | Eliminated |
Armenasia | 1 | Eliminated | Eliminated |
Nekkko | 0 | Eliminated | Eliminated |
Rajpore | 0 | Eliminated | Eliminated |
Teams[edit | edit source]
Qualification[edit | edit source]
The qualification process was a series of tournaments organised by the participating regions to select 4 nations each to play in the 2020 IAFF World Cup. A total of 39 nations from 6 regions participated in the process, with 24 of these nations qualifying.
Region | No. of teams started | Teams qualified | Qualifying start date | Qualifying end date |
---|---|---|---|---|
India | 5 | 2 August 2020 | 11 August 2020 | |
Social Liberal Union | 5 | 3 August 2020 | 11 August 2020 | |
Thalassia | 10 | 2 August 2020 | 10 August 2020 | |
The Communist Bloc | 6 | 6 August 2020 | 12 August 2020 | |
The Internationale | 5 | 2 August 2020 | 11 August 2020 | |
The Leftist Assembly | 8 | 2 August 2020 | 8 August 2020 | |
Total | 39 | 24 | 2 August 2020 | 12 August 2020 |
Draw[edit | edit source]
The draw was held on 12 August 2020. The 24 teams were drawn into six groups of four, by selecting one team from each of the four ranked pots.
For the draw, the teams were allocated to four pots based on the IAFF Rankings following the qualification stage. Pot one contained the host Kavagrad (who were automatically assigned to position A1) and the remaining best five teams. Pot two contained the next best six teams, and so on for pots three and four. Teams from the same region were not drawn against each other for the group stage. The pots for the draw are shown below.
Pot 1 | Pot 2 | Pot 3 | Pot 4 |
---|---|---|---|
Venues[edit | edit source]
Venue name | Location | Capacity |
---|---|---|
De Leon Stadium | East Neva, Kava-Neva | 86,520 |
Spartak Arena | Kavagrad, Kavagrad | 82,000 |
Edmund Kava Stadium | Goodluck, Kava-Nida Autonomous District | 74,000 |
Selim Yuliman Park | Mount Tomaz, Kava-Bostror | 68,900 |
Stade Tyreux | Deligne, Kava-Tyreux | 67,600 |
Unification Stadium | Pierrick, Pierrick Autonomous District | 62,291 |
Riverside e-Arena | Grand Crossing, Kava-Rivers | 58,000 |
Schedule[edit | edit source]
Qualification | 2-12 August | |
---|---|---|
Group stage | Matchday 1 | 14 August |
Matchday 2 | 16 August | |
Matchday 3 | 18 August | |
Round of 16 | 20 August | |
Quarter-finals | 22 August | |
Semi-finals | 24 August | |
Finals | 26 August |
Group stage[edit | edit source]
Group A[edit | edit source]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kavagrad | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 5 | Qualification to round of 16 |
2 | Ferisa | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 5 | |
3 | Bharat India | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 8 | −2 | 4 | Possible qualification to round of 16 based on ranking |
4 | Pupilos do Jerónimo | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 1 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal Difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head number of goals scored.
Group B[edit | edit source]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Imuneco | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 9 | Qualification to round of 16 |
2 | Egaleca | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 2 | +6 | 6 | |
3 | Tioguldós | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 1 | Possible qualification to round of 16 based on ranking |
4 | Llorens | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 8 | −6 | 1 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal Difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head number of goals scored.
Group C[edit | edit source]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | The Outer Union | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | +3 | 9 | Qualification to round of 16 |
2 | Alphonsia | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 6 | |
3 | Eriadni | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 3 | Possible qualification to round of 16 based on ranking |
4 | North American Republics | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | −3 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal Difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head number of goals scored.
Group D[edit | edit source]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Asturies-Llión | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 3 | +11 | 9 | Qualification to round of 16 |
2 | Arenado | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 4 | |
3 | Rajpore | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 10 | −3 | 3 | Possible qualification to round of 16 based on ranking |
4 | Goncar | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 12 | −7 | 1 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal Difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head number of goals scored.
Group E[edit | edit source]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Armenasia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 7 | Qualification to round of 16 |
2 | Herya | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 6 | −1 | 4 | |
3 | Brys Questions | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 2 | Possible qualification to round of 16 based on ranking |
4 | Duravia | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 2 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal Difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head number of goals scored.
Group F[edit | edit source]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Indusse | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 2 | +6 | 9 | Qualification to round of 16 |
2 | Habsburg-Lorraine | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 3 | |
3 | Nekkko | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 3 | Possible qualification to round of 16 based on ranking |
4 | New Samon | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 7 | −4 | 3 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal Difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head number of goals scored.
Ranking of third-placed teams[edit | edit source]
Pos | Grp | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | A | Bharat India | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 8 | −2 | 4 | Qualification to round of 16 |
2 | F | Nekkko | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 3 | |
3 | C | Eriadni | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 3 | |
4 | D | Rajpore | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 10 | −3 | 3 | |
5 | E | Brys Questions | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 2 | |
6 | B | Tioguldós | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 1 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal Difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Number of wins.
Knockout stage[edit | edit source]
In the knockout stages, if a match is level at the end of normal playing time, extra time is played (two periods of 15 minutes each) and followed, if necessary, by a penalty shoot-out to determine the winners.
Bracket[edit | edit source]
Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||||
20 August 2020 – Kavagrad | ||||||||||||||
Ferisa | 3 | |||||||||||||
22 August 2020 – Mount Tomaz | ||||||||||||||
Alphonsia | 1 | |||||||||||||
Ferisa | 0 | |||||||||||||
20 August 2020 – Goodluck | ||||||||||||||
Nekkko | 1 | |||||||||||||
Asturies-Llión | 1 (0) | |||||||||||||
24 August 2020 – Goodluck | ||||||||||||||
Nekkko (p) | 1 (2) | |||||||||||||
Nekkko | 0 | |||||||||||||
20 August 2020 – Deligne | ||||||||||||||
Imuneco | 1 | |||||||||||||
Imuneco | 3 | |||||||||||||
22 August 2020 – Pierrick | ||||||||||||||
Rajpore | 1 | |||||||||||||
Imuneco | 2 | |||||||||||||
20 August 2020 – Grand Crossing | ||||||||||||||
Indusse | 0 | |||||||||||||
Indusse | 2 | |||||||||||||
26 August 2020 – East Neva | ||||||||||||||
Herya | 0 | |||||||||||||
Imuneco | 0 | |||||||||||||
20 August 2020 – Kavagrad | ||||||||||||||
Habsburg-Lorraine | 1 | |||||||||||||
The Outer Union | 1 | |||||||||||||
22 August 2020 – Mount Tomaz | ||||||||||||||
Bharat India | 0 | |||||||||||||
The Outer Union (p) | 0 (3) | |||||||||||||
20 August 2020 – Goodluck | ||||||||||||||
Arenado | 0 (2) | |||||||||||||
Armenasia | 3 | |||||||||||||
24 August 2020 – Kavagrad | ||||||||||||||
Arenado | 5 | |||||||||||||
The Outer Union | 0 | |||||||||||||
20 August 2020 – Deligne | ||||||||||||||
Habsburg-Lorraine | 1 | Third place play-off | ||||||||||||
Kavagrad | 2 | |||||||||||||
22 August 2020 – Pierrick | 26 August 2020 – Kavagrad | |||||||||||||
Eriadni | 1 | |||||||||||||
Kavagrad | 0 | Nekkko | 0 (3) | |||||||||||
20 August 2020 – Grand Crossing | ||||||||||||||
Habsburg-Lorraine | 2 | The Outer Union | 0 (4) | |||||||||||
Egaleca | 0 | |||||||||||||
Habsburg-Lorraine | 1 | |||||||||||||
Round of 16[edit | edit source]
Asturies-Llión | 1–1 (a.e.t.) | Nekkko |
---|---|---|
Cerrato 23' | Iresh 48' | |
Penalties | ||
|
0-2 |
|
Goodluck, Kava-Nida Autonomous District
Armenasia | 3–5 | Arenado |
---|---|---|
Karapetian 9', 80' Hampson 77' (o.g.) |
Marquez 12' Oberg 34', 37', 65' Gallaraga 52' |
Goodluck, Kava-Nida Autonomous District
Quarter-finals[edit | edit source]
Imuneco | 2–0 | Indusse |
---|---|---|
Desmond 3' Slovák 11' |
Pierrick, Pierrick Autonomous District
The Outer Union | 0–0 (a.e.t.) | Arenado |
---|---|---|
Penalties | ||
|
3-2 |
|
Mount Tomaz, Kava-Bostror
Kavagrad | 0–2 | Habsburg-Lorraine |
---|---|---|
Nedvěd 16' Polster 42' |
Pierrick, Pierrick Autonomous District
Semi-finals[edit | edit source]
Third-place playoff[edit | edit source]
Nekkko | 0–0 | The Outer Union |
---|---|---|
Penalties | ||
|
3-4 |
|
Kavagrad, Kavagrad
Final[edit | edit source]
|