2018 IAFF World Cup
2020 → | |
Tournament logo | |
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host nation | North American Republics |
Dates | 17 July - 6 August |
Teams | 20 (from 5 regions) |
Venues | 8 (in 7 host cities) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Goncar |
Runners-up | Llorens |
Third place | Kavagrad |
Fourth place | Woflines |
Tournament statistics | |
Total matches | 48 |
Goals scored | 164 (3.42 per game) |
Top scorer | Vance Pavone (13 goals) |
Team awards | |
Goal difference | Llorens, Woflines (+9) |
Most scored | Goncar, Llorens, Woflines (2.57 per game) |
Least conceded | Kavagrad, Courelli, Bainius (1 per game) |
The 2018 IAFF World Cup was the first World Cup, an international football tournament contested by the national teams of invited member regions, as organised by the Interregional Association of Football Federations (IAFF). It was hosted by the North American Republics from 17 July till 6 August.
The final tournament involved 20 national teams. A total of 48 matches were played in 8 venues located in 7 cities. The final took place on 6 August at the Citadel of Champions in New New York, between Llorens and Goncar. Goncar won the match 2-1 to claim the first World Cup title.
Schedule[edit | edit source]
Qualification | 6-16 July | |
---|---|---|
Group stage | Matchday 1 | 17 July |
Matchday 2 | 20 July | |
Matchday 3 | 23 July | |
Matchday 4 | 26 July | |
Matchday 5 | 29 July | |
Quarter-finals | 2 August | |
Semi-finals | 4 August | |
Finals | 6 August |
Qualification[edit | edit source]
The qualification process was a series of tournaments organised by the participating regions to select 4 nations each to play in the 2018 IAFF World Cup. A total of 35 nations from 5 regions participated in the process, with 20 of these nations qualifying. As the Union of Democratic States had only four nations signup for their regional qualifiers, all automatically qualified and no matches were needed to determine the nations who were to progress.
Region | No. of teams started | Teams qualified | Qualifying start date | Qualifying end date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic Socialist Assembly | 7 | 7 July 2018 | 13 July 2018 | |
Social Liberal Union | 9 | 8 July 2018 | 16 July 2018 | |
The Leftist Assembly | 8 | 6 July 2018 | 16 July 2018 | |
The Versutian Federation | 7 | 10 July 2018 | 16 July 2018 | |
Union of Democratic States | 4 | - | - | |
Total | 35 | 20 | 6 July 2018 | 16 July 2018 |
Group stage[edit | edit source]
Group A[edit | edit source]
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal Difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head number of goals scored.
Group B[edit | edit source]
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal Difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head number of goals scored.
Group C[edit | edit source]
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal Difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head number of goals scored.
Group D[edit | edit source]
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal Difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head number of goals scored.
Knockout stage[edit | edit source]
In the knockout stages, if a match is level at the end of normal playing time, extra time is played (two periods of 15 minutes each) and followed, if necessary, by a penalty shoot-out to determine the winners.
Bracket[edit | edit source]
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
2 August - Bessin Valley | ||||||||||
Courelli | 0 | |||||||||
4 August - Luta Valley | ||||||||||
Kavagrad | 2 | |||||||||
Kavagrad | 1 | |||||||||
2 August - Robindale | ||||||||||
Llorens | 2 | |||||||||
Llorens | 2 | |||||||||
6 August - New New York (Citadel) | ||||||||||
Asdersland | 0 | |||||||||
Llorens | 1 | |||||||||
2 August - Marchans | ||||||||||
Goncar | 2 | |||||||||
Goncar (a.e.t.) | 3 | |||||||||
4 August - New Chicago | ||||||||||
New Lonopolian Empire | 2 | |||||||||
Goncar | 2 | Third place play-off | ||||||||
2 August - Ciudad de Hierro | ||||||||||
Woflines | 1 | 6 August - Ciudad de Hierro | ||||||||
Woflines | 4 | |||||||||
Kavagrad | 3 | |||||||||
Khevo | 2 | |||||||||
Woflines | 1 | |||||||||
Quarter-finals[edit | edit source]
Goncar | 3–2 (a.e.t.) | New Lonopolian Empire |
---|---|---|
H. Hill 51' M. Hill 108' Minter 119' |
Dzsijjak 48', 102' |
Semi-finals[edit | edit source]
Third place play-off[edit | edit source]
Final[edit | edit source]
|